Incident Piper PA-32 Meridian C-GGZJ, Thursday 22 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32 Meridian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGZJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Lake Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Meridian Air International Inc. aircraft (C-GGZJ) was on a VFR flight to Red Lake Airport (CYRL). The aircraft had a flat tire on landing and the aircraft became disabled on runway 26. It was later discovered that the axle was broken also.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1132