| Date: | Friday 10 April 1970 |
| Time: | 14:37 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Cessna Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | N2340C |
| MSN: | 672 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kingman Airport (Clyde Cessna Field), KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Kingman Airport (Clyde Cessna Field), Kingman, Kansas (9K8) |
| Destination airport: | Kingman Airport (Clyde Cessna Field), Kingman, Kansas (9K8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N2340C was the prototype Cessna 340 (c/no 672): written off (destroyed) April 10 1970 when crashed near Kingman Airport (Clyde Cessna Field) 1 mile North West of Kingman, Kansas, whilst on a test flight. Per the official NTSB report into the accident: "bolt improperly secured in elevator trim push-pull rod came out, and caused loss of horizontal stabilizer assembly". The pilot, the sole person on board, was killed
Registration N2340C cancelled by the FAA on May 25 1970
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC70AK052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MKC70AK052 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=3605&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2340C 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ks/N2340C/ 4.
http://whoseplane.com/info/n-number/N2340C.html 