Incident Cessna 182 CF-IQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86786

Date:Thursday 1 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-IQI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dundas, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 aircraft, registration CF-IQI, was in level flight at 10,500 feet, preparing for a parachute jump. A jumper was outside the aircraft on the step and holding onto the strut in preparation to jump when his parachute deployed prematurely, pulling him rearwards off the step. The helmet of the jumper struck the horn of the right-hand elevator, injuring the jumper and damaging the elevator. The right-hand elevator was buckled and torn off the outboard hinge, but the pilot was able to control the aircraft and land safely, noticing only a restriction during the flare. The police mounted a helicopter search and found the jumper, critically injured, about eight hours later.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1187