Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-RUSO, Monday 27 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2000
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RUSO
MSN: 1387
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thruxton Airfield, near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-3-2000 when crashed at Thruxton Airfield, near Andover, Hampshire. A/c crashed onto side from hover. No injuries to 2 Persons On Board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Having completed the general handling element of their exercise, an instructor and his student returned to the airfield in order to practice landings and take offs to the hover. The weather was fine with a visibility of 7 km but with a moderate wind of 030 degrees/15 to 20 knots.

The student had been hovering the helicopter for some 5 to 10 minutes and had successfully completed two landings and takeoffs. The helicopter was then established in a stable 8 feet hover into wind. Suddenly, it started to yaw quickly to the left. The instructor took control, and applied right pedal to oppose the yaw. The helicopter started to drift to the right, descended and struck the ground before rolling onto its right side. In doing so, the rotor blades severed the tail boom with one blade coming to rest 80 metres from the main structure.

The uninjured instructor and student, who were both wearing lap and diagonal seat belts, vacated the helicopter through the left main door. The chief flying instructor assessed the cause of the accident as being due to the student's loss of control and the late intervention of the relatively inexperienced instructor."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to cockpit, rotor head and blades. Tail boom
severed". As a result, the registration G-RUSO was cancelled by the CAA on 8-6-2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdfc40f0b613460009f5/dft_avsafety_pdf_501652.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RUSO
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1870