| Date: | Saturday 7 February 1981 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | S.A.Intl Tradi |
| Registration: | N8682K |
| MSN: | 340A0617 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chapel Hill, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:maneuvering for contact apch.Loaded nr aft cg lmt,554lbs over max gross wt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB