| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Spectrum Beaver RX550 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bordon, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot/owner of the Spectrum Beaver RX 550 Ultralight aircraft had just departed from Bordon, Ontario (CYBN). Climbing through 400 feet agl, the pilot felt a significant airframe vibration followed by a complete power loss of the Bombardier Rotax R1B engine. The pilot was able to land straight ahead on a golf course without further damage to the aircraft. Upon landing, the pilot discovered that one of the three wooden propeller blades had separated from the propeller hub. The airframe vibration was severe enough to have shaken loose the engine's muffler and carburettor.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O1238