Incident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow C-FEQS, Saturday 28 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEQS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wairton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported on the evening of the 27th that C-FEQS (Piper PA28) overshot the grass strip on the pilots farm due to wet grass resulting to damage to landing gear and right wing.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1340