| Date: | Sunday 20 October 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glasair III Turbine |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FJTS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hamilton Airport (CYHM), Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-FJTS, a homebuilt Glasair III turbo prop aircraft, was flying circuits on runway 30R at Hamilton when the aircraft landed hard and began to porpoise uncontrollably. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off the north side of the runway near C taxiway. The pilot was not injured and AFF responded. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O1454