Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver C-FOEH, Friday 11 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2002
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver
Owner/operator:Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources
Registration: C-FOEH
MSN: 1644/TB24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bar River, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Turbo Beaver aircraft, registration C-FOEH, operated by the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, was being flown from Sault Ste. Marie Airport (CYAM) to the Bar River Aerodrome (CPF2) for maintenance. The flaps were inadvertently retracted on final approach and a high sink rate developed. The pilot applied full power to initiate an overshoot but this failed to arrest the descent. The aircraft contacted the runway with the starboard landing gear (amphibious landing gear). The pilot continued with the go-around and landed from a second approach. One tire was deflated and initial inspection indicated damage to two wheels and an oleo.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1459
http://www.dhc-2.com/id667.htm