This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-1980 |
Time: | 19:33 |
Type: | Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N110RA |
MSN: | 340A0315 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | N Petersburg, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Petersburg,Ak |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot rprtd he was having all kinds of problems,losing tail of acft.Aircraft dmg & inj index presumed.
Sources:
NTSB
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation A-80-86 issued 10 September 1980 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-80-87 issued 10 September 1980 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-80-88 issued 10 September 1980 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-80-89 issued 10 September 1980 by NTSB to FAA