Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86810

Date:Sunday 15 December 2002
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hawkesbury (Windover Field) Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hawkesbury (Windover Field) (CPD8)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28 Cherokee aircraft was landing at Hawkesbury (Windover Field) (CPD8). The aircraft overran the runway and incurred substantial damage. One (1) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

2002-12-24: Update from TSB 2002/12/24: A02O0416: The pilot/owner of the Piper Cherokee PA-28-160 aircraft was landing the aircraft on runway 18 which is a 3200 foot turf strip. It was reported that there was zero wind and that the runway was slippery (wet). The aircraft floated during the landing flare and touched down further than the pilot anticipated. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and struck a ditch. The pilot was not injured; however, the aircraft incurred substantial damage to the landing gear, wings and propeller

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002O1691
2. TSB A02O0416: