Incident Beaver RX C-IBTW, Wednesday 8 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2002
Time:
Type:Beaver RX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IBTW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cranbrook, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beaver RX ultra-light (C-IBTW) had taken off from a field north of Cranbrook city for a local flight with the pilot and one passenger on board. The pilot reports that he took off into a headwind but that at aproximately 200 feet agl the wind shifted to become a tailwind and he was unable to maintain altitude. The aircraft struck the ground approximately 1/2 mile south of the take-off site beside the city sewage treatment ponds, tearing off the landing gear and damaging the nose. The occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P0359