Incident Cessna 750 Citation X N999CX, Wednesday 20 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2002
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Codex Ltd.
Registration: N999CX
MSN: 750-0073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Zürich - LSZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:LSGG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Smoke appeared in the cockpit and the cabin. Pilot was able to fly the jet back to Zürich - LSZH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: DCA02WA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1827_d.pdf