Accident Cessna 340A N2695A, Saturday 5 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1981
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2695A
MSN: 340A0770
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a mountainside in poor visibility during an attempted ILS/DME approach to Ketchikan, AK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=9123&key=0