Runway excursion Incident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP HB-VDO, Monday 20 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2003
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Sonnig SA
Registration: HB-VDO
MSN: 551-0133
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Périgueux Airport, Dordogne 24 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Périgueux LFBX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After instrument approach RWY 30, normal landing, (VREF+5) in light tailwind (5kt), normal touchdown. At about 60 kt, the pilot-in-command reported braking problems on VHF. The airplane overran the runway end and the nose landing gear collapsed

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-VDO.pdf