Incident Cessna 550 Citation II HB-VIT, Monday 18 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1999
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-VIT
MSN: 550-0197
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Paris Le Bourget - LFPB -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFPB
Destination airport:LETO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After departure the crew reported issues with their flight controls and autopilot. The aircraft safely landed at LFPB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-VIT.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 1992 HB-VIT private 0 Lugano Airport (LUG) min