| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1980 |
| Time: | 19:24 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N98547 |
| MSN: | 340A-0027 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis,Mn -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fargo,Nd |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:drg ngt tkof,drftd off/back on runway,tkof at end.Pilot-failed to maintain positive rate of climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC80FA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB