| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GGLE |
| MSN: | 24700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rossland, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The amateur-built Van's RV-6 (C-GGLE), serial number 24700, had departed from Trail, BC under VFR for the destination of Vernon, BC. A flight plan was not filed with Nav Canada air traffic services. Part of the route followed highway 3B in a northwesterly direction from Rossland, BC. At approximately seven nm from Rossland, the aircraft collided with terrain. The highway elevation in the vicinity of the accident is about 5000 feet asl. A fire occurred and the aircraft was destroyed; the pilot, who was the sole occupant received non life threatening injuries. The pilot was able to communicate his situation by cellular telephone and was located by ground search.
Sources:
CADORS 2002P0398