Incident Cessna 180J C-GHXO, Wednesday 5 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Nelson Mountain Air Inc.
Registration: C-GHXO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tofino, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GHXO crashed on take-off into a 50 foot landing barge with 2 persons on board that was leaving Tofino Harbour. No injuries. Float plane lost both wings but managed to stay upright on its floats. Coast Guard Tofino towed the C180 into the dock.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P0438