Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta C-FNUG, Tuesday 11 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2002
Time:18:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions
Registration: C-FNUG
MSN: 2132
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Fort St. John, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort St. John, British Columbia (CYXJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Victoria RCC received word from Trenton RCC of a crashed helicopter. The owner was contacted who said the pilot had made a hard landing near Fort St. John, British Columbia (at approximate co ordinates 57'19"N, 120'03"W) and was OK and walking to nearby road. Second company helicopter was en-route. Pilot picked up by ground party from nearby oil site.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2002P0470
2. TSB Occurrence No: A02W0105
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FNUG&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=23572&rfr=RchSimp.aspx