| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Delta System Air |
| Registration: | OK-JKS |
| MSN: | 7970494 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hradec Kralove (LKHK) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hradec Kralove (LKHK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During re-take-off training, there was a decrease in power on both engines at the same time. The pilot-instructor solved the situation by landing in front of him. The landing was accompanied by tilting the aircraft to the right. After the aircraft touched the ground, the power on the left engine was restored, which caused an increase in the tilt to the right. This was followed by contact of the right half of the wing with the ground and turning the aircraft against the direction of landing. The plane was destroyed in the accident. The pilot-instructor and passengers were not injured, the pilot in training was slightly injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.planes.cz/en/registry 