| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 1968 |
| Time: | 20:18 |
| Type: | Cessna 401 |
| Owner/operator: | Teterboro Airc |
| Registration: | N3248Q |
| MSN: | 401-0048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mohrsville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the plane after encountering bad weather conditions and turbulence. The plane impacted an open field in Mohrsville, north of Reading, and all 6 occupants were killed.
- Cause :
"The pilot continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions and attempted operation beyond experience/ability level. Turbulence associated with clouds and/or thunderstorm activity exceeded the designed stress limits of the aircraft, causing the horizontal stabilizer to buckle on both sides from positive air loads."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC68A0136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB