Accident Cessna 180K N2658K, Thursday 29 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2002
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Westlake Marina LLC
Registration: N2658K
MSN: 18053030
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pitt Meadows, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Island, British Columbia
Destination airport:Fraser River, near Pitt Meadows, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 29, 2002, approximately 1050 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 180K floatplane, N2658K, nosed over during a landing attempt on the Fraser River, near Pitt Meadows, British Columbia, Canada. The private pilot and his passenger were not injured, but the aircraft, which is owned and operated by the pilot, sustained substantial damage. The personal pleasure flight, which departed Twin Island, British Columbia at an undetermined time, was being operated in visual meteorological conditions. The ELT was activated by the accident sequence.

The Transportation Safety Board (TSB) of Canada issued a preliminary notification of the accident, and reported that shortly after the aircraft went out of the tower controller’s view behind a tree line along the river bank, an ELT signal was received by the tower. According to the TSB report, during the landing attempt, the aircraft left float dug in upon touchdown, and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. According to the pilot, during this sequence, the left wing also came in contact with the water. After the aircraft nosed over, the occupants exited the cabin and remained on one of the aircraft's floats until they were picked up by a local water taxi about 40 minutes after the impact.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P0999
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20020917X01676&ntsbno=SEA02WA173&akey=1