Accident Mil Mi-8MT , Thursday 5 January 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kargalinskaya dam, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the combat attack Mi-8MT was hit by a shot from an RPG, collided with the ground, exploded and burned.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140327104546/http://artofwar.ru/z/zhirohow_m_a/text_0400.shtml
http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat.html