Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86861

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-2
Owner/operator:Russian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near village Petropavlovskaya, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the evacuation helicopter was struck by an RPG grenade and exploded in the air.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140327104546/http://artofwar.ru/z/zhirohow_m_a/text_0400.shtml
http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat.html