Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-2 119, Tuesday 9 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-2
Owner/operator:Russian Army
Registration: 119
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kizlyar, Dagestan -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2 helicopters Mi-8 (tail numbers "119" and "126"), parked the local airport, were burned during the attack the gang of Salman Raduyev on Kizlyar.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140327104546/http://artofwar.ru/z/zhirohow_m_a/text_0400.shtml