Incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 D-IBIT, Friday 20 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2007
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:AIR TRAFFIC GmbH
Registration: D-IBIT
MSN: 525-0393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Genéve - LSGG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ETNL
Destination airport:LEIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A open door warning occured at 39.000ft over Genéve. The pilot decided to land in Genéve.

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/D-IBIT.pdf