Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) VN-8412, Tuesday 14 May 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:SFC Vietnam
Registration: VN-8412
MSN: 201M09
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vung Táu Airport -   Vietnam
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground-resonance started as the helicopter began to taxi; rolled over and damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997