Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86881

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Bagatai Flying Unit
Registration: RA-24664
MSN: 9815724
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:240km from Bagatai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overshot the landing site, touching down 18m beyond and colliding with a tree-stump. The inexperienced crew misjudged the wind-conditions, according to the inquiry, and failed to carry out a go-around.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997
Soviet Transports