Hard landing Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FUJG, Wednesday 16 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUJG
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Williams Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Lycoming O360-C2E engine on the Piper PA-12 (C-FUJG) stopped shortly after take-off from the water. The aircraft landed hard and collapsed the front struts. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P1213