Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FGQE, Sunday 13 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:West Coast Air
Registration: C-FGQE
MSN: 40
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the West Coast Air Twin Otter (C-FGQE S/N 40) was the only person on board as the aircraft was being repositioned to Vancouver Coal Harbour. On leaving the dock, the pilot applied full reverse but the #2 engine did not provide reverse thrust. When forward thrust was applied the aircraft lurched forward and struck the wingtip and aileron of a Tofino Air Beaver (C-FHRT S/N 1203) moored at the dock. The Twin Otter continued out away from the dock under positive control. The pilot of the Twin Otter taxied the aircraft back to the dock, shut down both engines and impacted the dock causing damage to the forward 20"" of the right float. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P1218