Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86889

Date:Thursday 28 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Coulson Aircrane Ltd.
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Eliza, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed on a log pad to discharge three passengers and upon lift off the Pilot experienced Dynamic Rollover. The aircraft ended up on its side with the rotor system sheared away from the fuselage. The Pilot was wearing a helmet and was unhurt. The passengers who had exited the aircraft were unhurt.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P1376