Incident Champion 7ECA C-FRNX, Wednesday 2 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRNX
MSN: 5
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roberval, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of ski-equipped aircraft C-FRNX decided to take off on the snow parallel to and in the same direction as rwy 16, claiming that his aircraft lacked the power to take off and clear the trees at the end of rwy 34. The aircraft did not lift off before reaching the service road, and when it crossed the road it veered toward the bushes 500 feet to the south, where it nosed down and came to rest about 200 feet from the rwy. There were no injuries. The skis separated from the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0007