Wirestrike Accident Schleicher ASW 22BLE OH-966, Friday 24 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 2010
Time:
Type:Schleicher ASW 22BLE
Owner/operator:Ilmari Rintasalo
Registration: OH-966
MSN: 22068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corowa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCOR
Destination airport:YCOR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Experienced glider pilot, visiting Corowa Aerodrome, Australia - with his Finnish registered self powered glider - failed to gain altitude on departure - colliding with power lines and crashed inverted - killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.bordermail.com.au/news/local/news/general/crash-kills-glider-pilot/2034360.aspx
http://www.bordermail.com.au/news/local/news/general/final-picture-before-fatal-glider-crash/2034686.aspx