Incident Mil Mi-8T 03 (BL), Thursday 24 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Lithuanian Air Force
Registration: 03 (BL)
MSN: 99254335
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zoknai -   Lithuania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control in hover over field at night. The crew were tasked with checking the airport lighting.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1998/1998
Scramble 222