Incident Mil Mi-8 RA-24424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86903

Date:Friday 25 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Bratsk Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-24424
MSN: 98625436
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ust-llimsk -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after take-off, the helicopter was settled back, turned 90° left, banked right and hit the surface. It was carrying the passengers and 800kg of firefighting equipment.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1996/1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm