Accident Lockheed QF-104A Starfighter 55-2969, Friday 29 January 1971 www.i-f-s.nl" /> www.i-f-s.nl" /> www.i-f-s.nl" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed QF-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 55-2969
MSN: 183-1015
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"It was shot down by an AIM-4H missile fired from an F-4E Phantom. It was on its 25th drone mission."
www.i-f-s.nl

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.i-f-s.nl/cn/183-1015.htm]
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_QFs.htm