Accident Lockheed QF-104A Starfighter 55-2968, Friday 14 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed QF-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:3205th Drone Sqn USAF
Registration: 55-2968
MSN: 183-1014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at sea in the Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Over the Gulf of Mexico, it went out of control and crashed at sea. It was flying its second unmanned flight.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090101122910/http://www.i-f-s.nl:80/cn/183-1014.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_QFs.htm