| Date: | Friday 22 February 2002 |
| Time: | 13:48 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Inter |
| Registration: | C-FPOO |
| MSN: | 2508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-600A-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Val-d'Or Airport, 2.5 nm South of Val-d'Or, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Val d'Or, Quebec (YVO/CYVO) |
| Destination airport: | Val d'Or, Quebec (YVO/CYVO) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Heli-Inter Aerospatiale Astar C-FPOO was practising autorotations. On his last approach the pilot lost control and crashed at the edge of the runway. When the pilot attempted to resume normal flight, he was unable to pull back on the collective pitch lever because it was locked in place by the locking plate. The pilot flared at about 30 feet to reduce speed. The aircraft landed hard and bounced, made 3 or 4 rotations, then came to rest. The crew sustained minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A02Q0021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CADORS 2002Q0172
2. TSB AVIATION INVESTIGATION REPORT A02Q0021
3.
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2002/a02q0021/a02q0021.pdf 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1501&count=50]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 1997 |
N370WM |
S. Florida Water Mgmt. Distric |
0 |
West Palm Beach, FL |
 |
sub |