Accident Westland Gazelle HT2 UR-MANN, Sunday 26 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: UR-MANN
MSN: 1757
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Butavischevka, 20 km from Dnepropetrovsk -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa
Destination airport:Nikolaev
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying in thick fog, the helicopter crashed, killing the occupants. The passengers were girls between the ages of 18 and 22. The helicopter performed private flights for a luxury chalet in Dnipropetrovsk.

Sources:

http://english.ruvr.ru/2010/12/26/37808029.html