Incident Cessna 340A HB-LMN, Sunday 12 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1981
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-LMN
MSN: 340A-0948
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buttwil - LSZU -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZU
Destination airport:LSZU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 100m away from the runway in short final because of stall speed. The occupants escaped uninjured. Aircraft was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1011.pdf