| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1999 |
| Time: | 10:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-LGR |
| MSN: | 340-0068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lugano-Agno - LSZA -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFKC |
| Destination airport: | LSZA |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The gear of the Cessna turned 180degrees during landing. The occupants escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1708.pdf 