Incident Cessna 120 N2785N, Saturday 16 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2785N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denholm, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 120 with US registration N2785N was taking off on a local flight after making some repairs himself. On take-off from a snowmobile trail, the aircraft snagged a fence and flipped over. The pilot holds an ultra-light licence.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0187