Incident Airbus A310-304 OK-WAA, Tuesday 12 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-WAA
MSN: 564
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cafas vehicle backed into the right engine of Czech Airlines J.S.C. Airbus 310 OK-WAA on the loading ramp at Dorval (CYUL). The vehicle struck the engine exhaust.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 1995 OK-WAA CSA Czech Airlines 0 Near Dhahran min
13 June 2014 EP-MNX Mahan Air 0 Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA) sub
Damaged on the ground