This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GOKW |
| MSN: | 30855 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | vicinity of Cali -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
| Destination airport: | Tachina-General Rivadeneira Airport (ESM/SETN) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Continental Helicopters Bell 212 C-GOKW was in transit to Santa Cruz, Bolivia. Contact was lost when it was en route to Pasto (on the border between Colombia and Ecuador). The last known position of the aircraft was over Popayan, 50 NM south of Cali, Colombia. A search was initiated, but the helicopter was reported missing in a guerrilla-held area. Ecuadoran authorities did not respond to a request from Colombia to confirm whether the aircraft had landed in Ecuador. The civil aviation communications system in Colombia found no sign of the helicopter.
Safe precautionary landing was made due to bad weather; crew captured by FARC and held for 103 days; flown out undamaged 30 July 2002 by crew after demanded a ransom**
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-02-10-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CADORS 2002Q0410
Air International November 2002, p301
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 