| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GVNR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St-Hyacinthe, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The engine of C-GVNR, a privately owned Cessna 140, shut down when the aircraft was 50 ft from the ground following a touch-and-go. The pilot tried landing in a field, but the landing gear sank into the soft earth. The aircraft suffered significant damage to the a primary structure, the right wing, the propeller and the landing gear. According to the TSB, the pilot suspects inadequate fuel supply to the carburettor.
Sources:
CADORS 2002Q0585