Accident Avro Vulcan B Mk I XH497, Thursday 3 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 July 1958
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH497
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Narrative:
Nose wheel fell off on take off. Rear crew subsequently bailed out during which one navigator (Dennis Blackwell) was killed when his parachute failed to open over Waddington. Aircraft eventually landed back at Scampton, and only suffered minor damage, following a text book landing by the two pilots.

Aircraft repaired and later converted to B1A standard and returned to service 19/6/1962.

Sources:

1. Crew member
2. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100- XZ999, published 2001
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/38/S2921: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578701
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XH