Wirestrike Incident Robinson R44 II ZS-RSY, Sunday 19 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 December 2010
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Volker Forestry (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RSY
MSN: 12790
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hluhluwe, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The R44 helicopter, being flown by a low time pilot, collided with power lines and crashed near the main Sodwana Road in the vicinity of a game park and golf course. The helicopter had been observed flying low, while the occupants took photographs. There were no injuried to those on board.

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 8876