ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8696
Last updated: 19 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-OCT-1973 |
Time: | 06:05 |
Type: |  Cessna 401A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N6273Q |
C/n / msn: | 401A0073 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Laverne, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Window Rock,Ariz |
Narrative:bolt secured control column. Ran off end of runway. Pax seats improperly installed.
Sources:
NTSB