Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-FGDT, Friday 31 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Club Cesar
Registration: C-FGDT
MSN: 185-04320
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac Cesar, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FGDT, a Club César Cessna 185, crashed on Lake César in the Gouin Reservoir following loss of control.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0617
CCARS